MP3700

A place to get answers about which CNC products to look at for your specific application. We have everything from complete controllers in different sizes and in both stepper and servo configurations. A good place to start and get basic answers
jeffery71
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 1:53 pm

MP3700

Post by jeffery71 » Fri Sep 21, 2018 1:11 pm

I just read there is a new MP3700 coming out. Is that the replacement for the MP3600 and if so is it available yet?


Thanks.

Jeff Tice

admin13o5
Site Admin
Posts: 4352
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 5:39 pm

Re: MP3700

Post by admin13o5 » Fri Sep 21, 2018 7:09 pm

Its already being shipped in the form of the new Bladerunner controllers (same cards as the MP series) . The MP3700 is going to replace the MP3600 . I still have to get the final build of the MP3700 in the ABS case out of production. They are getting a bit testy these days with the volume of orders we have . The new shop expansion is just about finished and it will almost double the production area and board building dept. That should help but its two weeks away.

jeffery71
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 1:53 pm

Re: MP3700

Post by jeffery71 » Fri Nov 23, 2018 10:43 am

Hi, Just wanted to check and see if the MP3700 is shipping yet? I don't see it listed on the website. I only see the MP3600

I've been babying my windows xp computer along but I know its going to give up on my one of these days!

Thanks.

Jeff Tice

admin13o5
Site Admin
Posts: 4352
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 5:39 pm

Re: MP3700

Post by admin13o5 » Mon Nov 26, 2018 12:50 pm

The pix did not get changed yet but the info and description did : Been Shipping for several weeks now.

https://www.candcnc.net/store-home/mp36 ... wlinux-pc/

jeffery71
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 1:53 pm

Re: MP3700

Post by jeffery71 » Sun Dec 02, 2018 2:18 pm

Cool! Thanks!

jeffery71
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2016 1:53 pm

Re: MP3700

Post by jeffery71 » Mon Dec 03, 2018 7:50 am

Ok one more question.

I currently have the Hyt Advance connection kit with the 485 hub I purchased in fall of 2012.. I never got around to hooking it up to my mach3 system.. Will this work ok with the MP3700?

admin13o5
Site Admin
Posts: 4352
Joined: Tue Sep 03, 2013 5:39 pm

Re: MP3700

Post by admin13o5 » Thu Dec 20, 2018 11:31 am

Yes it will. MP3700 info and pix updated on website as well.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests